Development of an online measurement system for size-resolved chemical composition of aerosols during new particle formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA Nobuyuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00324369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Hiromu  産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50392618)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境計測 / 物質循環 / 地球温暖化 / 大気エアロゾル / 組成分析 / 新粒子生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerosols have significant influences on the Earth's radiative budget due to direct and indirect effects. New particle formation is a key process affecting the number concentration of aerosol particles and cloud condensation nuclei. This study is aimed at developing a new system for online measurement of aerosol composition during new particle formation/growth events by combining an aerosol particle classifier and mass spectrometer. We have developed an aerodynamic lens for nanoparticles (nano-ADL) and constructed an aerosol composition analyzer using the nano-ADL and laser desorption mass spectrometer. We also constructed a tandem system of an electrostatic classifier and aerosol particle mass analyzer and developed an automated control software for the system. Although the overall integration of the classifier and mass spectrometer has not been completed, we have established an important technological basis for the study of new particle formation in Asia.