Can tropical deforestation alter the local climate over Borneo?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Tomo'omi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (50304770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fujinami Hatsuki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (60402559)
安成 哲三  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 所長 (80115956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords森林 / 気候変動 / 土地利用変化 / 熱帯雨林 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the influences of land cover change on the amount of precipitation over land in the Borneo Island, using numerical simulations with the Weather Research and Forecasting model. The simulation of forest degradation, in which stomatal conductance was reduced, resulted in increase in monthly accumulated precipitation (Pac) over land, even though monthly accumulated evapotranspiration (Eac) decreased. This was likely attributed to enhanced convergence of water vapor flux (Qf) in the inland area in nighttime. By contrast, two cases of the simulations of deforestation resulted in decrease in Pac over land. The amplitude of decrease in Pac was nearly proportional to the deforested area. This was likely attributed to weakened convergence of Qf in the coastal land area in late afternoon and in the inland area in nighttime. Drying of the atmosphere caused by the weakened convergence of Qf induced lifting of condensation level and weakened the atmospheric instability.