Promoting the middle atmosphere science based on detailed satellite data from the Superconducting Submillimeter-Wave Limb-Emission Sounder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTANI MASATO  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50192604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Makoto  国立研究開発法人 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 上席研究員 (60142098)
AKIYOSHI Hideharu  国立研究開発法人 国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 室長 (80211697)
OZEKI Hiroyuki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (70260031)
MANAGO Naohiro  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教 (00644618)
IMAI Koji  国立研究開発法人 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (50711230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kenshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10303596)
NISHI Noriyuki  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00222183)
NAITO Yoko  京都大学, 理学部, 助教 (50324603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境計測 / 衛星観測 / 中層大気 / 大気微量成分 / 物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Superconducting Submillimeter-Wave Limb-Emission Sounder (SMILES) had made high-sensitivity measurements in the middle atmosphere. On the basis of the SMILES data for ozone and other minor species which are critical to ozone budget, we have clarified the space-time variations with unprecedented precision. By comparing the SMILES data with existing observations we found ozonesonde measurements could have a bias due to the response-time problem. Using outputs from chemistry transport models nudged with the real atmospheric analysis data, we found the ozone diurnal variation that had not been observed clearly by the former satellite observations. We clarified chemical processes of ozone destruction in the polar vortex using the SMILES data and the chemistry transport model outputs of minor species in the northern winter hemisphere.