Levels and temporal trends of brominated flame retardants and organochlorine POPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2014-2015)
Ehime University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Isobe Tomohiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (50391066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA YUKO  国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (00450635)
YAMADA TADASU  国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 名誉研究員 (70125681)
MATSUISHI TAKASHI  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60250502)
AMANO MASAO  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (50270905)
KUNISUE TATSUYA  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90380287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境分析 / 海洋生態 / 保存試料 / 漂着鯨類 / POPs候補物質 / 生物濃縮 / 経年変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated organohalogen contaminants in blubber of cetaceans stranded at the Japanese coast to elucidate the contamination status and to estimate the toxicological risk of those contaminants. Concentrations of PCBs, DDTs, HCHs and HCB in adult male blubber showed significant decreasing trends during the research period (p < 0.05). Because the use of POPs was restricted worldwide, these chemicals showed decreasing trends. On the other hand, substantial increase of PBDEs and HBCDs were observed, suggesting growing consumption in Japan and other Asian countries during the study period. Since the contaminant levels exceeded the reference dose of some toxicological effects, adverse effects on cetaceans’ health were concerned.