Development of monitoring method of deuterium oxide in the atmosphere and its application to phytoremediation study using plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tani Akira  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (50240958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO SYUNGO  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20381452)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords陽子移動反応質量分析計 / トルエン / 重水 / ファイトレメディエーション / 経根吸収 / 蒸散 / 樹木 / VOC / 根の吸水 / 有機物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using proton-transfer reaction mass spectrometry (PTR-MS), m/z 20 and 38 were found to originate from deuterium oxide. Sensitivity analysis showed that m/z 20 could provide lower detection limit. As humidity affect ion count rate of m/z 20, an equation was determined to correct the ion count for humidity. Water including deuterium oxide and organic compounds was supplied to soil in a potted tree and, using the equation, volatiles from the leaves were able to be monitored and the transportation speed of the compounds from root to leaf were determined. Using 13C toluene, we found that a larger amount of toluene was remained in the root and least partitioned to leaf. Larger abundance of 13C was observed in the dark respiration of the leaves, suggesting that some portion of the toluene was finally decomposed into CO2.