Application of FT-ICR MS to see the variations in the molecular diversity of dissolved organic matter in forest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Mizue Ohashi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30453153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山瀬 敬太郎  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90463413)
高橋 勝利  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00271792)
藤嶽 暢英  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50243332)
杉山 裕子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (40305694)
牧田 直樹  信州大学, 理学部, 助教 (40723086)
Research Collaborator IDE Junichiro  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質量分析 / 溶存有機物 / 森林生態系 / 分子種 / 水循環 / 水質 / FT-ICR MS / 森林流域 / 溶存炭素 / 森林 / 炭素動態 / FT-ICRMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the composition and it’s changes in DOM in forest ecosystems using FT-ICRMS. We made a protocol of FT-ICR MS analysis, which consists from (1) how to get water samples in field, (2) pretreatment of samples, (3) spectra analysis, (4) extraction of molecule peak, (5) extraction of common molecule. We applied the protocol to clarify the changes in water quality in Finland and Japan. In Finland, the changes in DOM according to the water cycling in a Norway spruce forest was clarified by this method. In Japan, the difference of throughfall depending on the different forest types was clarified with this method.