Diversity and functions of chytrids in lakes and oceans: Development of detection methods and quantifying material flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Maiko  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20449250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAN Shuhei  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50238234)
HOSOI Shoko (TABABE Shoko)  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (80423226)
DEGAWA Yousuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00311431)
HAMAGUCHI Masami  国立研究開発法人 水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (60371960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物質循環 / 生物多様性 / 湖沼 / 生態学 / 環境 / 微生物 / 琵琶湖 / 印旛沼 / 菌類 / 珪藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed Single-spore PCR methods to reveal the diversity of chytridiomycota in lakes and Oceans. In Lake Biwa and Lake Inba, we detected quite diverse fungi, including including novel lineages clades of chytridiomycota and other fungi such as Cryptomycota, infecting dominant diatoms, The extent of host specificity differed among species, that some fungi could infect various hosts. In Tokyo bay, various fungi including Cryptomycota were detected in the surface water. Quantitative PCR together with incubation experiments and mathematical models are useful approach for quantifying the importance of chytrids and roles of chytrids in material cycling in lakes and oceans.