Development of a new model of a light environment and canopy photosynthesis based on detailed three dimensional canopy structure and sun-induced chlorophyll fluorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 主任研究員 (10392961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomoharu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, ポストドクトラル研究員 (20608822)
ICHII Kazuhito  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 主任研究員 (50345865)
NAGAI Shin  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 主任研究員 (70452167)
YANG Wei  国立大学法人千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 特任助教 (80725044)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 陸域生態系モデル / 植物生理生態 / 炭素循環 / 三次元計測 / 生態系モデル / 太陽光励起クロロフィル蛍光 / フェノロジー / 林床植生 / 極域環境変動 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 植生構造 / 生物季節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new three dimensional sun-induced chlorophyll fluorescence emission model. The three dimensional forest structure information was collected by the terrestrial LiDAR measurements of the trees in the field site. The collected data were used as input data of the developed model. With this newly developed model, the simulated global patterns of sun-induced chlorophyll fluorescence were evaluated. This study also quantified the applicability and limit of the developed model. Satellite measurement of the global sun-induced chlorophyll fluorescence is one of the upcoming and encouraging variables to make better understanding in the global terrestrial photosynthesis estimation. The new model will contribute to the improved understanding of the relationship between satellite-based sun-induced chlorophyll fluorescence measurements and leaf- and canopy-scale photosynthesis.