Chemical analysis of trace elements in biogenic carbonates:development of a novel proxy for nutrient reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tamenori Yusuke  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主席研究員 (10360819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yoshimura Toshihiro  国立大学法人東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (90710070)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古環境 / 生物炭酸塩 / 化学形態 / 軟X線 / マイクロビーム / 軟X線吸収分光 / 微量元素 / カワシンジュガイ / 放射光軟X線 / スペシエーション / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray photoabsorption spectroscopy (XAS) is a nondestructive analytical technique for characterizing and identifying trace elements in compositionally complex natural materials. Furthermore, the combination of XAS and X-ray fluorescence analysis (XRF) using a micro-focused X-ray beam allow determination of both the chemical state of environmentally important trace elements and their spatial distribution in biogenic carbonates. A series of XRF/XAS mapping analyses clarified that the spatial distributions of sulfur compounds in Margaritifera Laevis depends on their chemical forms. The present research demonstrates that speciation analysis contributes to a more precise understanding of trace elements in biogenic carbonates for paleoclimatology.