Molecular analysis of radiation tolerance in extremotolerant tardigrades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kunieda Takekazu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10463879)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線耐性 / クマムシ / 緩歩動物 / DNA損傷 / DNA保護 / Dsup / 放射線 / クロマチン / DNA / 保護 / 耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tardigrades, also known as water bears, are small aquatic animals living in various habitats. They enter an almost completely dehydrated state upon desiccation and exhibit exceptional tolerance against various physical extremes, including direct exposure to space. Here, we identified a novel tardigrade-unique protein named ‘Dsup’ (short for damage suppressor) from a chromatin fraction of a radiation-tolerant tardigrade, Ramazzottius varieornatus. Dsup protein forms a complex with DNA in vitro and is co-localized with nuclear DNA in cells. We engineered human cultured cells to stably express Dsup constitutively, and demonstrated that Dsup-expressing cells exhibited a substantially suppressed occurrence of DNA-breaks after X-ray irradiation and exposure to ROS. Furthermore, survival after X-ray irradiation was significantly improved in Dsup-expressing cells, some of which even retain proliferative ability, though untransfected cells completely cease proliferation.