Application of chemical biology to a mechanistic study of human nucleotide excision repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tsukasa  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (60192340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOBE Manabu  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (10312414)
WAKASUGI Mitsuo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (80345595)
KUNISHIMA Munetaka  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (10214975)
GOTO Kyoko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (50180245)
ODA Akifumi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (50433511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 化合物ライブラリー / スクリーニング / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / 阻害剤 / 低分子化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently identified a small-molecule inhibitor (NERi) of nucleotide excision repair in human cells, which induces proteasomal degradation of one of core NER factors, ERCC1-XPF. In this study, we have tried to uncover the detailed mechanism underlying the loss of ERCC1-XPF heterodimer after NERi treatment. We have finally identified two cellular proteins possibly involved in the proteosomal degradation of ERCC1-XPF. We have also determined a structure-activity relationship of NERi by comparing the activity of more than 100 derivatives. On the other hand, we could find no further compounds showing comparably high NER-inhibition activity with NERi after screening of another public chemical library.