Alternative DNA repair pathways of DNA damage induced by topoisomerase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuraoka Isao  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60335396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Iwai Shigenori  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10168544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトポイソメラーゼ阻害剤 / 癌 / DNA修復 / ヌクレアーゼ / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human topoisomerase inhibitors are effective against a broad spectrum of tumors. They induce DNA damage leading cell death by the inhibition of enzymatic topoisomerase reaction specifically.
Here, we studied the repair mechanism of topoisomerase-induced DNA damage in human cells. We found that ERCC1-XPF and RPA participates in DNA repair of the Top1-DNA damage complex and that FEN1 participates in repair of the 5'-phosphotyrosyl terminus of DNA single-strand breaks. Our data provided insights into the DNA repair mechanisms in tumor cells.