Development of mouse model susceptible to radiation-induced carcinogenesis at low dose and low dose rate and evaluation of radiation-induced cancer risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kenji  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60116564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASATANI MEGUMI  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (80423052)
IIZUKA DAISUKE  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (00455388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム障害 / ゲノム修復 / 放射線 / 発がん / 小腸腫瘍 / 突然変異 / 線量率効果 / 低線量(率)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ApcMin/+ mice develop spontaneously many intestinal adenomas and are also highly susceptible to radiation. The objective of the current projects was, by utilizing these characteristics of ApcMin/+ mice, to develop a mouse model suitable for the study of radiation-induced cancer risk at low doses and low dose rates. We explored dose rate effects and the effect of genetic background on low dose rate radiation-induced carcinogenesis. We clarified that the genetic background plays a role in dose rate effects on radiation-induced carcinogenesis. Furthermore, we developed a mouse model susceptible to radiation-induced carcinogenesis by using knockout mice that have deficient post-replication repair compared with ApcMin/+ mice.