Analysis of genome maintenance system by the combination of proteomics and genetic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
hirota kouji  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00342840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA修復 / DNA損傷応答 / クロマチン / ユビキチン / 染色体 / ゲノム / 複製 / 質量分析 / SILAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA damages caused by environmental genotoxic agents and ionizing radiations induce genome instability. Genome instability is a cause of cancer and cellular senescence, and thus understanding of the genome maintenance system is important issue. Here we defined genome maintenance system including chromatin regulation and DNA repair as ‘Genome maintenance machinery’ and studied this by the use of genetic approach and proteomics approach. To this end, we applied SILAC technique to DT40 DNA repair mutant panel. Our comprehensive approach revealed the relationship among signal pathway, repair factor and chromatin modifications. In this report, we explain about the identification of ubiquitination target proteins of RNF4 ubiquitin ligase.