Mechanism underlying the reduction of methylmercury toxicity by Ragulator complex which is an autophagy regulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HWANG Gi-Wook  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00344680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI TSUTOMU  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (00400474)
TOYAMA TAKASHI  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (50720918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / オートファジー / 毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that methylmercury induced the autophagy through the function-loss of Ragulator complex which suppresses autophagy induction, but not known mechanisms. In addition, methylmercury induced the function-loss by promoting the degradation of Ragulator complex. When autophagy-related gene was inhibited by RNA interference, cultured-cells showed the methylmercury resistance. Taken together, we concluded that methylmercury might be cause the cytotoxicity through the induction of excessive autophagy.