| Project/Area Number |
25281024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Koibuchi Noriyuki 群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80234681)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹下 章 公益財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20322646)
高鶴 裕介 群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30446265)
はい島 旭 群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70555672)
岩崎 俊晴 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80375576)
下川 哲昭 高崎健康福祉大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90235680)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NABWKURA Junichi 生理学研究所, 教授 (50237583)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 核内受容体 / 脳発達 / 脂溶性ホルモン / 内分泌撹乱化学物質 / 環境因子 / 甲状腺ホルモン / グルココルチコイド / 内分泌かく乱 / 内分泌かく乱化学物質 / ホルモン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was designed to examine the effect of the alteration of nuclear receptor-mediated gene expression on brain development. Using in vivo preparation, we found that congenital hypothyroid mouse and rat showed cerebellar ataxia. Electrophysiological study showed that such alteration may be induced by an aberrant synaptic function between parallel fiber and Purkinje cell. Perinatal PCB treatment induced the similar phenotype. Using in vitro preparation, we established the primary culture system of the hippocampus to study the effect of thyroid hormone. In addition, we examined the affect of gadolinium-based contrast agents (GBCA) on thyroid hormone action and found that linear GBCA disrupted thyroid hormone receptor action and thyroid hormone-mediated cerebellar dendritogenesis of Purkinje cell.