Androgen-induced signaling and sexual differentiation of reproductive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI TSUYOSHI  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50303988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永瀬 久光  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40141395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンドロゲン / 性分化 / 17β-ヒドロキシステロイド脱水素酵素 / 胎生期・発達期影響 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Androgens play a major role in male sexual development. Although androgen-induced masculinization has been well studied, genuine role of androgens in reproductive development remains unclear. To study the direct effect of androgens in reproductive development, we generated a transgenic mouse that carries a transgene expressing EGFP-tagged 17β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type 3 (17β3E), which converts androstenedione into testosterone, based on the Cre/loxP recombination (17β3ETG mouse). When 17β3ETG mice were mated with Cre-expressing TG mice, testosterone and dihydrotestosterone levels in the 17β3E/Cre double TG fetuses (DTG) were significantly higher than those of the 17β3E single TG littermates in both male and female. Consistent with these results, female DTG has formed male reproductive tracts in the prenatal and postnatal period. These results suggest that our model mice are potential tool for investigating genuine role of androgens in reproductive development.