Studies on quantitative evaluation of inherited germline mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Masumura Kenichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 変異遺伝部, 室長 (40291116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOHMI Takehiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 安全性生物試験研究センター, 客員研究員 (30150890)
HONMA Masamitsu  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 変異遺伝部, 部長 (30250179)
TOYODA Naomi (HOKAIWADO Naomi)  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 変異遺伝部, 非常勤職員 (70381853)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝毒性 / ゲノム / 次世代影響 / 遺伝子突然変異 / 環境変異原 / 次世代シークエンサー / 生殖細胞突然変異 / トランスジェニックマウス遺伝子突然変異試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
De novo germline mutations and their health effects in next generation are important in genetic toxicology. Inherited germline mutations in mice induced by N-ethyl-N-nitrosourea (ENU) were analyzed by whole-exome sequencing. Male gpt delta mice were treated with ENU and mated with untreated females. ENU-treated and control families were used for whole-exome sequencing. Single nucleotide variants (SNVs) and de novo mutations in the offspring were detected. Frequencies of inherited mutations increased with dosage. The result suggests that direct sequencing analysis may be a useful tool to investigate inherited germline mutations induced by environmental mutagens.