Development of reporter mice enabling detection of epigenetic toxicity in the conventional toxicity tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHoshi University (2014-2017)
National Institute of Health Sciences (2013)
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Katsuhide  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30342885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 まき  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (40734372)
山本 直樹  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (50757432)
大久保 佑亮  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 研究員 (80596247)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム / エピジェネティクス / 毒性試験 / レポーター / 有害化学物質 / トキシコロジー / エピジェネティック毒性 / レポーターマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regardless of its importance, risk management for epigenetic toxicity has not been advanced. One of the reasons is the high degree of difficulty of its detection. In this study, we developed a reporter mouse that enables simple detection of epigenetic toxicity. Construction of the reporter vector was the most difficult, but adopting the Snrpn promoter derived from the imprint gene, we could construct the vectors joining the promoter sequence of Agouti or Daz1 to the upstream of Snrpn promoter. We introduced both reporter vectors to culture cell and confirmed that both show the expected reporter response. We next examined the response to DNA demethylating substances and confirmed the enhancement of both reporter response. Following this result, we moved to the production of the reporter mice (outsourcing) and carried out detailed analysis of the produced mice.