The development of systems for evaluation of biodiversity and functioning of soil animals based on next-gereration sequencing analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nakamori Taizo  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (50443081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 星耕  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 研究員 (10623754)
青山 洋昭  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 研究員 (20468078)
金子 信博  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (30183271)
藤井 佐織  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 産学連携研究員 (50648045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNAバーコード / 生態系影響評価 / 次世代シーケンス / 土壌動物 / 環境評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project contributed to the development of methods for evaluating species, phylogenetic, and functional diversities from community samples of Collembola, a major group of soil arthoropods, based on next-generation sequencing. DNA barcoding was performed for about 100 species and their phylogenetic tree was estimated. Trait data were obtained by literature surveys and laboratory and field observations for some species. A quantitative protocol for community analysis using next-generation sequencing was provided.