The impact on the environment and ecosystem of the inner part of Ariake Bay caused by the changes of the tidal current in Isahaya Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Hiroaki  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (50197737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONTANI Shigeru  北海道大学, 大学院環境科学院, 教授 (30136288)
ICHINOMIYA Mutsuo  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (30601918)
KOMORITA Tomohiro  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 講師 (10554470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有明海 / 諫早湾 / 潮流 / 赤潮 / 海底環境 / 堆積物 / 泥分 / 底生生物群集 / 貧酸素水 / 有明海奥部海域 / 成層構造 / 海底生態系 / 環境変動 / 海洋生態 / 海洋構造 / 環境影響評価 / 八代海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The benthic environment and ecosystem in the inner part of Ariake bay was assessed, and the decrease of the mud content of the sediment on the mud bottom in the western side of the bay and the increase of the mud content of the sediment on the sandy bottom in the eastern side of the bay were found by the assessments. These facts indicate that asymmetric velocity of the tidal current between the western and eastern sides of the bay was markedly changed in the past two decades in the bay, which was the one of the most important mechanisms to control the increase of phytoplankton in the water. We deduced that these changes were mainly caused by the decline of the intrusion of the tidal current to the innermost areas of Isahaya Bay at the flood tide with the results of this study.