Study on the effects of development exposure to organic brominated flame retardants on obesity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Rie  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (70391167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 英子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 室長 (60353538)
Tin・Tin Win・Shwe (TIN・TIN Win・Shwe)  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Win-Shwe Tin-Tin  国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391128)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肥満症 / 難燃剤 / 小児・次世代影響 / 内分泌かく乱 / 肥満 / 社会医学 / 衛生 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brominated flame retardants (BFRs) are widely used in many consumer products and have been found as environmental pollutants. Although BFRs can disrupt the endocrine, nervous and immune systems, the association between BFRs and obesity remains unclear. Thus, our current study investigated the effects of exposure to BFRs from fetal to adult using obese mouse model. As are results, 1) exposure to decabromodiphenyl ether (decaBDE) from childhood to adult enhanced diet-induced hyperglycemia through disruption of glucose homeostasis, 2) in utero and lactational exposure to hexabromocyclododecane (HBCD) facilitated diet-induced hyperglycemia in female offspring, but not male offspring, and 3) exposure of BFRs (decaBDE or HBCD) in the co-culture system of macrophages and adipocytes increased the production of CCL2/MCP-1 and TNF-α in a dose-dependent manner. From our study, it is suggested that exposure to low doses of BFRs may enhance obesity-related health problems