Inspection methodology of solid waste landfill for knowledge develop of landfill operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuto Toshihiko  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00165838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Yasumasa  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70250470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords廃棄物処分場 / 準好気性構造 / 適正管理 / 早期安定化 / エアレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main finding of this study is the air pathway in landfill and its mechanism. By use of gas tracer test in full size landfill, air is induced from leachate collection pipe, and it moves through solid waste layer, then discharged to passive gas vent. This mechanism was well matched with natural ventilation model. Because temperature and gas velocity can be index to know the magnitude of aeration around gas vent, extensive survey was conducted to know the degree of aeration in municipal and industrial solid waste landfill. Since gas flow was detected in a landfill in which leachate is accumulated at the bottom, gas vent is primarily important to provide exit and air can be induced from peripheral gas vents instead of leachate collection pipe.