Study on the trapping mechanisms in CO2 geo-sequestration based on pore scale imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUEKANE TETSUYA  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (30262314)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 地下貯留 / トラップメカニズム / 溶解 / 対流 / 物質輸送 / 空隙スケール / X線CT / マイクロトモグラフィ / 比表面積 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / エネルギー一般 / 環境技術 / 流体工学 / 多孔質 / 混相流 / 界面不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the major concern of carbon dioxide capture and storage is potential risk of leakage due to buoyancy. In this study, we investigated the trapping mechanisms of CO2 based on microtomography. A physical model of initial gas saturation accompanied with the competition among the interfacial tension, viscous shear force, and buoyancy was proposed, because residual gas saturation depends strongly on the initial saturation. The onset time of the natural convection, which governs the shift to dissolution trapping, is strongly impacted by dispersion, which is apparent diffusion due to complex structure of porous media. Mass transport process from the trapped phase to mobile phase was investigated with the direct numerical simulations for pore scale images.