Key technologies and application to environmental samples toward practical use of dye nanoparticle-coated test strips for the detection of toxic metal ions at ppb level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yukiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00399502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKUI Yoshito  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (10358369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高感度試験紙 / 簡易分析 / ナノ材料 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High sensitive dye nanoparticle coated test strips (DNTSs) loaded with a thin layer composed of organic indicator dye nanoparticles have been improved from the viewpoint of preparation and detection technique and application to environmental water. Two different preparative methods of organic dye nanoparticles were proposed based on mist generation processes or precipitation in a gelatin solution. The later one provides approximately identical particle diameters and excellent long-term dispersion stability. To improve the color developing time of DNTS, the addition of water-soluble polymer and moisturizer was potentially effective to shorten the penetration time of ions and water molecules into dye nanoparticle layer. The DNTSs corresponding to the individual Fe(II) and Fe(III) ions were fabricated and applied to environmental water. The Fe(II) DNTS with the brief immersion for 10 seconds made successfully observation of Fe(II) concentration in groundwater change with time.