Development of an advanced wastewater treatment system by bioaugmentation to membrane bioreactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Soda Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30322176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKE Michihiko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40222856)
KURODA Masashi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20511786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜分離活性汚泥法 / 微生物解析 / バイオオーグメンテーション / 微生物モニタリング / 難分解性物質 / 微生物群集 / T-RFLP / 標準活性汚泥法 / 微生物群集構造 / 炭素源資化能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed the design of the bacterial community in activated sludge for advanced wastewater treatment by bioaugmentation to membrane bioreactors (MBRs). For demonstrating this proposal, 4-tert-butylphenol (4-t-BP) was selected as a recalcitrant chemical. Sphingobium fuliginis OMI as a 4-t-BP-degrading bacterium was augmented to a lab-scale MBR. Against the influent concentration at 20 mg/L, the effluent 4-t-BP concentration in the control MBR was 8-14mg/L, indicating insufficient treatment. On the other hand, 4-t-BP was not detected from effluent (<0.1 mg/L) in the bioaugmentated MBR after 7-21 days of inoculation of the bacterium, indicating successful advanced treatment.