Analysis of musty odor production in the freshwater environment and development of its occurrence suppression scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Norio  筑波大学, 国際室, 特命教授 (10302374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Motoo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60323250)
MASEDA Hideaki  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10372343)
SHIMIZU Kazuya  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (10581613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカビ臭 / 水資源・水システム / 放線菌 / 生態工学 / 安全・安心 / 生物機能利用 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the occurrence of musty odor originated from microorganisms in freshwater environments has been reported in all over the world. In this study, we studied that what kind of environmental factors influence to musty odor production by actinomycetes and how to change musty odor production when the environmental factor has changed. As a result, the difference of wavelength and intensity of visible light, and dissolved oxygen concentration and its variation affected musty odor production by actinomycetes. Also, we found that the musty odor-degrading microbes existed in the biofilm of a practical biological water treatment plant throughout the year, and the musty odor degradation rate changed throughout a year, indicating that musty odor degradation rates were greatly affected by water temperature. Moreover, although the musty odor degradation rate was inhibited at lower temperatures, it can be recovered at appropriate water temperature.