Functional Analysis of Anaerobic Benzene Degrading Microbial Community by Single Cell Genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurisu Futoshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30312979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Ikuro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (20431794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオレメディエーション / ベンゼン / シングルセルゲノム / 電気培養 / ベンゼン分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among various mechanisms of anaerobic benzene degradation, no isolates has been obtained for the degradation under methanogenic condition, and thus little is known about the degradation mechanisms. Putative benzene degrading bacterium Hasda-A, which we identified before, has been enriched by electrochemical cultivation. Single cell of Hasda-A was obtained by cell sorting and the genome sequence was analyzed. We found Benzoyl Co-A reductase gene, which is in an important pathway of anaerobic benzene degradation. Previously known initial benzene degradation metabolism, neither calboxylase gene in iron reducing condition nor gene for methylation known in nitrate reducing condition, was found. It implied the novel initial metabolism for the methanogenic enrichment culture.