Nitrogen and Phosphorus Species Recovery from organism waste and Solid Methane Fermentation without Ammonia Inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Zhenya  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20272156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANG Yingnan  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50561007)
LEI Zhongfang  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30634505)
SHIMIZU Kazuya  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10581613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマスエネルギー / 生物資源 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 窒素資源回収 / リン資源回収 / 水熱処理 / 乾式メタン発酵 / 有機窒素の無機化 / 窒素回収 / 廃棄物処理 / リン回収 / 干式メタン発酵 / バイオガス / アンモニア阻害 / 有用資源回収 / アンモニア発酵 / 廃棄物の再資源化 / 環境浄化 / バイオエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at (1) recovery nitrogen resources, (2) phosphorus recovery from solid organic waste, and (3) establish the recovery process. Also, 15 papers have been published.
The TP concentration in primary sludge, secondary sludge and digested sludge was investigated respectively, and the conditions for recovery P was established. Pretreatment of manure for breakdown of the complex fiber structures and disintegration of solid organic-N to produce ammonia is beneficial for enhancing manure digestibility and the downstream N recovery. Short-term dry AD and hydrothermal treatment (HTT) were applied respectively for degradation of the solid manure. This section explored the feasibility of comprehensive utilization of C, N and P resources in swine manure (SM) through short-term dry AD (anaerobic digestion) followed by dry ammonia stripping. Results from this work reflected an overall N recovery efficiency of 57% from CM and increase in methane yield by 24% (compared to raw CM).