Separation and recovery process for rare earth metals using molten salt electrolysis and liquid metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Hirokazu  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60379120)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリサイクル / 希土類金属 / 溶融塩 / 液体金属 / 電解プロセス / 電気化学 / レアアース / 有価物回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed new separation and recovery process for rare earth metals using molten salt electrolysis and liquid metals. The alloy samples were prepared by potentiostatic electrolysis using liquid Bi, Sn and Zn electrodes in molten LiCl-KCl added DyCl3 and NdCl3 at 723 K. The formation of Dy-Nd-Zn, Dy-Nd-Sn, Dy-Nd-Bi alloys were confirmed. The atomic ratios of Dy/Nd in Bi, Zn alloy samples were about 2. Rare earth and Fe could be separated by controlling the area of liquid electrodes or applied potential. Dy and Nd of Nd-Fe-B magnets in liquid Sn electrodes could be dissolved into the molten salt as RE ions.