Development of production process of high value-added and environmentally friendly products from lignocellulosic biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshitoshi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20172455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI HITOSHI  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20171423)
UTO YOSHIHIRO  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20304553)
SASAKI CHIZURU  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (50452652)
ASADA CHIKAKO  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10580954)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリグノセルロース系バイオマス / リグノセルロース / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop the efficient production process of not only biofuels but also biobased materials from lignocellulosic biomass using a high activity steam treatment. The simultaneous saccharification, fermentation and detoxification SSDF process of steam-exploded cedar using Meicelase, Saccharomyces cerevisiae BA11, and a detoxification microorganism, Ureibacillus thermosphaericus A1 was carried out for bioethanol production. A fed batch SSDF culture, in which U. thermosphaericus A1 was used to maintain low concentrations of inhibitory materials, was effective for increasing the ethanol concentration. The conversion of lignocellulosic biomass into useful biobased materials was also studied for the effective utilization of its components. The holocellulose, water soluble material, and organosolv lignin could be converted into useful materials, i.e. cellulose nanofiber, antioxidant material, and lignin epoxy resin, respectively.