Simultaneous monitoring and environmental risk estimation of Japanese PRTR/MSDS chemicals and their degradation products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYA Takashi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70262467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境分析 / モニタリング / 有害化学物質 / 環境リスク / 化学物質管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The toxic chemicals that have been regulated in the Japanese PRTR/MSDS act were conducted literature searches, photo-degradation test and hydrolytic degradation test. The degradation products of 249 kinds from the 92 kinds parent chemicals were listed up. The simultaneous measuring method for the 60 kinds parent chemicals and their 106 kinds child chemicals were developed by using a solid phaze extraction and GC/MS or LC/MS/MS analysis. The environmental monitoring was conducted in urban rivers and 70 kinds child chemicals were detedcted, while 50 kinds parent chemicals detedted at the same time. The child chemicals of 46 kinds persisted at the concentration over 0.1ug/L. There was a child chemical with stronger toxicity than its parent chemical. Necessity for evaluation of toxicity of degradation products and increase of environmental risks were shown in this study.