Searching and risk assessment for indoor persistent chemicals -Use of companion animals as the indicators-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionEhime University (2014-2015)
Tottori University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KUNISUE TATSUYA  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90380287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO YOSHIHARU  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
SUZUKI GO  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (70414373)
HORAI SAWAKO  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (60512689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOBE TOMOHIKO  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (50391066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords残留性有機汚染物質 / コンパニオンアニマル / ハウスダスト / バイオアッセイ / リスク評価 / レアメタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contamination status, exposure pathways, and risk assessment of persistent organic pollutants (POPs) such as polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs), personal care products (PCPs), and rare metals were studied for companion animals, pet dogs and cats, which could be useful “sentinel animals” to evaluate indoor exposure of the above chemicals for infants. The study results revealed that companion animals are exposed to POPs, PCPs, and trace elements via not only their foods but also indoor dust, and indicated that PBDE exposure might adversely affect thyroid hormone homeostasis in pet cats. The present study provided valuable scientific findings to assess the indoor environment-derived risks for companion animals, and infants investigating in the Japan Environment and Children’s Study (JECS).