Landscape-ecological analysis of runoff and cycling of radioactive nuclides in the hilly forest and the study of ecological restoration of satoyama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tatsuaki  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (40178322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TKAHASHI Terumasa  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20291297)
YASUTAKA Tetsuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境部門, 研究院 (60610417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDOH Akihiko  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (30201495)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (70302578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 可給性 / 循環 / 流出 / 森林生態系 / 除染 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 福島 / 里山 / 林地還元率 / 流出率 / 放射能 / チップ材敷き均し / 面移行係数 / 逐次抽出法 / 生態系修復 / 放射性物質汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The response of forest ecosystem to the remediation work against the contamination of radiocesium by the accident of Fukushima Daiichi NPP was monitored for three years. The initial deposition of 137Cs was 500kBq/m2, and 94% of it was located at the forest floor in 2015. The supply of 137Cs from canopy to forest floor was decreased from 7kBq/m2 in 2013 to 4.4kBq/m2 in 2014, but it was increased to 4.7 kBq/m2 in 2015. It suggests that the phase of 137Cs dynamics is changing from the dynamic state to the equilibrium state. Runoff of 137Cs has stayed less than 0.4kBq/m2 for 3 years. The stock of 137Cs in the forest floor was reduced for 79% due to the removal of whole organic horizon and for 43% due to the removal of fresh litter. The supply of 137Cs from canopy to forest floor was reduced for 38% and 33%, respectively. The effect of treatment was observed in the flux of 137Cs, however, the removal of lower layer of organic horizon might not affect the reduction of available radiocesium.