Designing soil food web strucute for sustainable plant production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Nobuhiro  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (30183271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMORI Taizo  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (50443081)
HIURA Tsutom  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学研究センター・苫小牧研究林, 教授 (70250496)
KOMATSUZAKI Masakazu  茨城大学, 農学部附属フィールド教育研究センター, 教授 (10205510)
SHIMANO Satoshi  法政大学, 自然科学センター, 教授 (70355337)
HYODO Fujio  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (70435535)
KARASAWA Shigenori  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30448592)
岡田 浩明  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物生態機能研究領域, 研究員 (30355333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物多様性 / 持続可能な生産 / 生態系改変者 / 不耕起栽培 / 草生栽培 / 土壌食物網 / 時速可能な生産 / 不耕起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of land management on soil food web structure and its effects on soil nutrient cycling were studied to enable sustainable land use. Biodiversity data in Japan was reviewed. After clear cut of forest, decomposition of soil organic matter has been promoted and this effect continued for long-term. Under no-tillage weed mulch cover management, nitrogen mineralization potential, biomass of soil microbes and fauna were higher than tillage treatment, Biomass of AM mycorrhiza was especially higher in no-tillage. Reducing soil disturbance can maintain soil food web structure with higher biomass in all trophic level, and this change can succefully support plant growth.