Evaluation and measures against the spontaneous expansion of aquatic macrophytes in Lake Shinji by means of DPSIR model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KUNII Hidenobu  島根大学, 汽水域研究センター, 教授 (70161651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 浩二  島根大学, 汽水域研究センター, 准教授 (60252897)
宗村 広昭  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90403443)
作野 裕司  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20332801)
廣田 充  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (90391151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTANI Shuji  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50185295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生態系修復 / 環境変動 / モニタリング / 保全生態 / レジームシフト / 貧栄養化 / 水生植物 / 汽水域 / 生態系修復・整備 / 環境技術 / 保全生態学 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the study period, transparency values differed considerably among sites, and chl.a contents were significantly higher in both lake central and the deeper outer boundary of aquatic vegetation zone than in shallower vegetation zone As a result of monitoring of aquatic plants distribution using radio control helicopter and satellite data, it was shown that the plants grew abundantly in the central part of the south coast of the lake. The increase of TOC contents observed in shore area seemed to indicate the influence of the recent vigorous growth of aquatic plants, and constant overgrowth was suggested. It was determined that both TN and TP of the small inlets exceeded the lake water environmental standard, and TN and TP showed significant differences between the northern and southern sides of the lake