A fundamental study to construct a conservation system of island ecosystem using new tracking method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Hiroyoshi  東海大学, 沖縄地域研究センター, 教授 (30439682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 依田 憲  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10378606)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 学振特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords島嶼生態系 / 保全 / 海鳥 / バイオロギング / 個体群動態 / 長期的モニタリング / 利用海域 / 島嶼生態系保全 / 越冬海域 / 採餌海域 / 営巣環境 / 生態系管理・保全 / 島嶼生態学 / 繁殖地保全・管理 / 渡り経路 / データロガー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nakanokamishima, located in the Yaeyama Islands, is the breeding habitat for six seabird species. The long-term population trends of the Brown Booby and some parameters, being breeding success (79%) and annual survival rate of adult (92%), for the simple model of its trends were analyzed. Based on bio-logging, habitat of breeding was within radius of ca. 100km, and habitats of the non-breeding was from the southern Philippines to Papua New Guinea, or on the Yellow Sea. Although, the logger was attached to fledglings to explain the low survival during young (survival rate before breeding; 28%), we could not recapture them which returned to the island. Furthermore, non-breeding habitat of the Brown Noddy and the geological variation of the body size of the Streaked Shearwater were explained. It is necessary to elucidate the habitats of small species for the conservation of the island ecosystem in the future.