Microbial processes in emission of CH4 and N2O from crop fields and reduction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Shuichi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (00154500)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタン / 温暖化防止 / 水田 / 微生物 / 亜酸化窒素 / 炭素循環 / 田畑転換 / メタン発生 / メタン生成菌 / 土壌 / 田畑転換栽培 / ダイズ作 / 転換栽培 / 温暖化 / 温室効果ガス / 水田転換栽培 / 土壌微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crop field is one of the major sources for the emission of the two greenhouse gases CH4 and N2O. CH4 is produced by methanogenic archaea in anaerobic paddy soil, while N2O is emitted through microbial metabolic processes of NH4+ and NO3-. In this study the effects of the land change between paddy and arable field on soil microbial processes involved into CH4 and N2O emission were examined. The land change restricted the activity of methanogenic archaea and resulting release of CH4 from paddy. However, the activity recovered in the second year of paddy cropping. The land change also restricted the activity of microbes involved into NH4+ and NO3-metabolism. These results indicate that land change between paddy and arable field is effective to reduce the emission of greenhouse gases from farm lands.