Optimum design for a smart energy system considering energy resources and technology learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Toshihiko  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20260416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古林 敬顕  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40551528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギーシステム / スマートシティ / 再生可能エネルギー / 地域熱供給 / バイオマス / 地域エネルギーシステム / 最適設計 / 地理情報 / スマートコミュニティ / 技術習熟 / エネルギー経済モデル / 地域デザイン / 地域エネルギー / 熱需要 / 空間情報 / 低炭素社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regional energy systems have been designed in this study. First, the energy consumption and supply on a prefectural scale are analyzed and visualize. The regional energy demand distribution is compared with the potential of renewable energy. This study indicates that development of local energy systems, especially local heat supply system, is important to introduce local renewable energy, and introduction of renewable energy leads to more balanced regional energy demand-supply distribution. Second, the frameworks that evaluate energy security and energy resilience quantitatively to design a sustainable energy system are established. Further, a two- factor learning curve is employed, and the impact of the learning effect on the dynamic diffusion of major renewable technologies is quantified. Finally, the optimum regional energy system for low carbon and higher resilience is designed. The designed systems are suggested to the municipal government as smart energy plan.