Development of fast hydrogen production/storage system using interfacial ionic transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Junichiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90322065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低炭素社会 / 化学エネルギー貯蔵 / イオン伝導体 / 水素生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fast hydrogen energy conversion systems were developed in combination with solid state ionics and chemical-looping technology. For chemical energy conversion cycles: (1) reduction reaction (i.e., chemical energy storage) (2) hydrogen production (3) total oxidation (heat recovery and regeneration of oxygen carriers), we developed a thermochemical-looping system and an electrochemical-looping system. Composite oxygen carriers consisting of an oxide ion electron mixed conductor and a metal oxide were synthesized successfully. Thus we obtained oxygen carriers with good performance on reduction reaction in hydrogen and reoxidation in steam. In addition, we developed a novel proton-conducting fuel cell for an electrochemical-looping system, and examined the feasibility of the proposed system.