Preparation of high-performance oxide photovoltaic devices with electrochemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Izaki Masanobu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30416325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹野 順司  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40398938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化銅 / 太陽電池 / 熱力学 / 銅酸化物 / CuO / Cu2O / ZnO / 電気化学 / 水溶液 / 超高効率化 / p型半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technique for controlling the characteristics and optimization of the structure has been investing to develop the 1.4-eV-CuO-photovoltaic devices with high theoretical conversion efficiency and the preparation process with electrochemical process. The internally stacked CuO/Cu2O bilayer structure has been prepared by electrodeosition of the Cu2O layer followed by heating in air, and both the 2.1-eV-Cu2O and 1.4-eV-CuO layers act as photovoltaic layers, resulting in the expansion of the absorption band.