Molecular basis of metabolic physiology of C1-microorganisms and its application in methanol economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YURIMOTO Hiroya  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00283648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Yashuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (60202082)
OKU Masahide  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (10511230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタノール資化性酵母 / 転写因子 / C1化合物代謝 / メタン / メタノール / ホルムアルデヒド / 硝酸 / メチルアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of development of novel biotechnology that can be applied in low carbon society “methanol economy”, we have studied molecular basis of metabolic physiology of C1-microorganisms that can utilize C1 compounds, such as methane and methanol, and its application. We focused on two major useful traits of methylotrophic yeasts, “strong methanol-inducible gene expression” and “ability to proliferate at the phyllosphere”. For example, molecular function of the transcriptional factor complex responsible for methanol-inducible gene expression was elucidated. Furthermore, we revealed nitrogen utilization and its regulation of the methylotrophic yeast at the phyllosphere.