Development for consumption-based environmental and resource management model for Japan and its application to future scenario analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Nansai Keisuke  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (80391134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakajima Kenichi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90400457)
Oguchi Masahiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (20463630)
Kagawa Shigemi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (20353534)
Hashimoto Seiji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30353543)
Tohno Susumu  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80135607)
Kondo Yasushi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80313584)
Tanikawa Hiroki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90304188)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / 産業連関分析 / 家計消費 / フットプリント / ネットワーク / マテリアルフロー分析 / 国際産業連関分析 / ネットワーククラスタリング / 固定資本内生化モデル / 家計消費支出 / 最適化モデル / 固定資本係数行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A global link input-output model of multiregional input-output model, which combined global material flow data on metal resources and Japanese input-output table, measured material footprints (MF) of the resources and greenhouse gases emissions induced by final demand in Japan through the international supply chain. Mining risk on each metal resource was also quantified by using the political risk of mining countries and the global market concentration of the metal output, and attribution of the mining risk to Japanese economy was calculated based on the magnitude of the Japanese MF. In addition, focusing on changes in the household composition and the population the due to the declining birth rate and the aging population, the household consumption by household type from 2005 to 2035 were estimated and employed to analyse the future changes in the consumption-based GHG and MFs of rare metals associated with household consumption in Japan.