Design of device for electric generation and energy saving which can contribute to the decreasing dependency on atomic power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 上席研究員 (80343854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAN Pengfei  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノ材料科学環境拠点(GREEN)固体酸化物形燃料電池材料設計グループ, ポスドク研究員 (20596556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池 / 水蒸気電解 / 中温作動 / ステンレス・スティール / 高効率 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / サーメットアノード / 中温域動作 / ヘテロ界面 / 燃料電池デバイス / 高温水蒸気電解デバイス / 中温動作 / 白金-酸化物ヘテロ界面 / 3層界面 / セリア / ジルコニア / 微量白金 / 低炭素社会 / グリーンエネルギー / ガドリウムドープドセリアナノワイヤー / 欠陥界面 / 電極性能 / 燃料電池デバイス / 高温水蒸気電界デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The important results which were obtained by the present work are summarized as follows; It was clarified that oxygen defect structure with C type rare earth structure was formed in the anodic condition, although the formation of aforementioned oxygen defect structure was not so important for development of high temperature operation solid oxide fuel cells. In the present work, a development of high quality electrode which includes active metal/ defect fluorite interface was performed in order to design the functional interface which can promote the fuel cell reaction below 100 degree C. This challenge tells us that Pt-defect fluorite interface with C type rare earth structure has promotion effect in the fuel cell reaction. On the basis of all experimental results, we successfully fabricated the functional interface by doping small amount Pt cation in the anode layer of solid oxide fuel cells and hydrogen electrode of solid oxide electrolysis cells.