Environmental Study for Developing Defense Systems in Urban Areas against Expansion of Wildlife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI HIROMI  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70405950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI A. Mitsuhiko  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (10401796)
IKEDA Tohru  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50202891)
IGOTA Hiromasa  酪農学園大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (60515857)
SASAKI Shiro  国立民族学博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (70178648)
鬼頭 秀一  星槎大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40169892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITOU Syuichi  星槎大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40169892)
MIURA Shingo  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40353867)
YOKOHARI Makoto  東京大学, 大学院工学部系研究科, 教授 (60302379)
EBIHARA Ippei  東北芸術工科大学, 東北文化研究センター, 講師 (40589371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市防衛システム / 生息フロンティア / アーバン・ワイルドライフ / 合意形成 / アーバンワイルドライフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In urban areas of Japan (Sapporo, Sendai, Uozu, Toyama, etc.) and abroad (Nairobi, Milwaukee, Iowa City, etc.), problems related to large wild mammals are increasing. These cities are under pressure to cope with the wildlife. Governments, local and national, are only engaging in damage control and cannot foresee fundamental solutions. To operate wildlife control smoothly, agencies needs to collaborate with specialists and the local community, which could range from urban residents, as in Japan and the United States, to ethnic communities as in the case of Nairobi. In Kenya, the national wildlife agency is moving to delegate its powers to local communities.
Our research suggests that in many jurisdictions, private land ownership has become stronger and thus complicating the task of agencies to control wildlife in the field. Wildlife control methods are also compelled to adjust to the opinions of urbanites which often are at odds with traditional wildlife management.