Policies to Promote the Diffusion of Next-Generation Vehicles and their Global Benefits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Hiroaki  同志社大学, 総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (80399055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紀伊 雅敦  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20426266)
竹下 貴之  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (70344075)
川上 敏和  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (30292460)
Research Collaborator HANAOKA TATSUYA  国立環境研究所, 主任研究員 (10391145)
Olivier Dessens  University College London, UCL Energy Institute, Senior Research Associate
Annela Ager-Kraavi  University of East Anglia, School of environmental Sciences, Lecturer in Macroeconomics
Cope David  University of Cambridge, Clare Hall, Foundation fellow
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境政策 / 環境技術 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 次世代自動車 / 電気自動車 / 自動走行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The imperative to design sustainable future transportation systems on a global scale will require global market diffusion of next-generation vehicles, an area in which Japanese companies currently lead the world. Based on this idea, the research comprises of the following two tasks: 1) Study of governmental economic incentives for the diffusion of next-generation vehicles, and 2) Study of global benefits from the diffusion of next-generation vehicles.
Major achievements are as follows: 1) Governmental economic incentives are studied considering the price risks of next-generation vehicles (Task 1); 2) The effects on the concentration of air pollutants from the diffusion of next-generation vehicles are estimated on a global basis (Task 2).