A Comparative Study on Green Investment in Japan, Korea and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionInstitute for Global Environmental Strategies
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Xin  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, その他部局等, エリアリーダ (50463112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Satoshi  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, プログラム・マネージメント・オフィス, 上席研究員 (60470142)
MOINUDDIN Mustafa  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, グリーン経済領域, 主任研究員 (60728301)
Abdullah Ambiyah (ABDULLAH Ambiyah)  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, その他部局等, その他 (50643409)
JANE Romero  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, その他部局等, その他 (00470146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABDULLAH Ambiyah  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, グリーン経済領域, 主任研究員 (50643409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグリーン投資 / 政策影響評価 / 環境財・サービス産業(EGSS) / 再生可能エネルギー / 環境・経済・雇用 / 日本・中国・韓国3ヵ国 / Green investment / Green economy / Renewable energy / Policy impact assessment / Japan, Korea and China / Environmental industry / green investment / impact assessment / eomployment / EGSS / renewable energy sectors / renewable energy / input output analysis / international trade
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the economic impacts, job creation impacts and environmental impacts of green investment in Japan, Korea and China. Using input-output analysis, a case study on the economic and job creation impact assessment of green investment in environmental goods and services sector (EGSS) in Japan was conducted. Another case study on China’s renewable energy development was conducted using multi-region input-output analysis for assessing the impacts of the implementation of renewable energy and efficiency targets. Research results indicated that on the one hand, with higher multiplier effects, EGSS can be considered as a new engine and competitive edge of Japan’s sustainable economic growth. On the other hand, the promotion of renewable energy policy will benefit wind and solar sectors but at the costs of fossil fuel sectors, however the results are short-term estimates without taking into account of the benefits for the environment and energy security improvement.