Comprehensive analysis of the design resources in the visual culture: Targeting the construction of a design-study methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Toshino  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (00305814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 幸子  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (10323883)
伊原 久裕  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20193633)
井田 靖子 (菅靖子 / 菅 靖子 / 井田 靖子(菅靖子))  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (20312910)
山本 政幸  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80304145)
暮沢 剛巳  東京工科大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (80591007)
佐賀 一郎  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (30740708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚文化 / デザイン資源 / デザイン学 / 情報デザイン / メディア / デザインアーカイヴ / デザインミュージアム / 知的財産権 / タイポグラフィ / ピクトグラム / 写真 / 技術 / アーカイヴ / デザインアーカイブ / ICOGRADA / デジタル技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study on design resources in the visual culture we have conducted research of the design archives in Japan as well as out of the country. Visual design productions, that is photographic images and moving images, types and typographies, pictograms, isotypes, icons, and display have deep relationship with design ideas and the international organization such as ICOGRADA. The creative activities of design and its productions have been developed worldwide via the exchanges through the ICOGRADA. Furthermore, it has been pointed out that new design ideas have been constructed with succession and revival.