Verification Experiments of Robot System for Emotions expressed by Physical Motions. Analysis of Bunraku Puppet Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shinobu  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00368557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUKA Kouichi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科機械工学専攻知能機械学部門 動的システム制御学領域 (50191937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRobotics Design / Motion / Emotion / Communication Robot / Bunraku / Art / デザイン学 / ロボティクスデザイン / モーション / インタラクション / 文楽 / アート / ロボット / プロダクトデザイン / 感情 / モーションデザイン / サウンドデザイン / 脳波測定 / デザイン / 演技演出 / プログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Communication Robots” are expected to become a best partner for human. However the motion designs of the robots are mechanical, and the motion of the emotion is not friendly for human. To solve the problem of the motion design, we had extracted the emotions from the motion of the Japanese “Bunraku” puppeteer. Experiment methods are 2 ways for the same subjects. According to the result of subjective evaluation, an ex-pandable robot was better and higher affinity than the un-expandable robot for subjects. The expandable robot was highly praised in those evaluation points, emotional, lively, not mechanical, warm, and so on. Especially, the expandable body with tilt neck robot was higher evalua-tion than the only expandable robot. And according to the result of measuring brain wave of subjects, the expandable robot was the highest evaluation.From these results, we confirmed that most human prefers the exaggerated emotional motion of robot like Bunraku puppet.