Comparative Studies of Asian Design Structures As Observed in Holy-Mountain-Shaped Floats in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
sugiura kohei  神戸芸術工科大学, 付置研究所, 名誉教授 (00226432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) さくま はな (佐久間 華)  神戸芸術工科大学, 先端芸術学部, 助教 (00589202)
山之内 誠  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (40330493)
今村 文彦  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (50213244)
黄 國賓  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (50441382)
曽和 英子  神戸芸術工科大学, アジアンデザイン研究所, 客員研究員 (80537134)
齊木 崇人  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90195967)
長野 真紀  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10549679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords山車 / 宇宙山(須弥山) / 宇宙木(生命樹) / 霊獣(ガルーダ、ナーガ) / ガルーダ / ナーガ / アジアの山車 / 霊獣 / バリ島のバデ葬儀山車 / ナーガとガルダ / ハッサディーリング鳥 / 宇宙山 / タイの葬儀山車 / 象 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / タイ / シンガポール / 葬儀車 / 須弥山 / 龍 / 象と馬の複合獣 / 樹(生命樹) / 山(宇宙山) / 柱 / 台・壇 / 壺 / 聖獣 / カヨナン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conclusion, the researchers have confirmed various characteristics of Asian floats, which include: [1] a mountain on floats represents Mt. Meru, the cosmic mountain which is believed to stand and soar in the center of the cosmos; [2] the sudden appearance and disappearance of floats represents the dynamism of the cosmic mountain; [3] the tree of life on floats brings about good harvest and prosperity; [4] various sacred animals decorate and empower floats; and [5] the power of moving floats wards off evil spirits.